COCONUT OIL

Coconut oil is extracted from mature coconuts and takes the form of an edible oil that is used in food and beauty products. It is high in saturated fat and medium-chain triglycerides, which are thought to be behind the touted health benefits for both humans and dogs.

Coconut oil gently elevates the metabolism, provides a higher level of energy and vitality, protects your dog from illness, and speeds healing. As a bonus, coconut oil can improve dog’s skin and coat, improves digestion, and reduces allergic reactions.

 

JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax produced inside the seeds of jojoba plants.

Jojoba oil, a sort of liquid wax produced from jojoba seeds, is renowned for its moisturizing and skin-healing properties in humans and dogs alike. This emollient substance can soothe your buddy’s skin, unclog his hair follicles and leave his fur as soft as a young pup’s.

 

ALMOND OIL

Sweet almond trees originated as a native plant in South Asia and the Middle East.

Sweet almonds contain 44% oils, these oils are incredibly moisturizing and play a big role in SHOO Balms ability to heal dry dog skin.

 

BEESWAX

Honeybees are the only creatures that make their own home construction materials. When they need to create a place to raise their young or to store food, worker female bees make honeycomb.

Beeswax is a tough wax formed from a mixture of several compounds.

Beeswax has non-allergenic properties that can make it a useful skin protection from various airborne allergies.

Not only does Beeswax help to keep water out, it also helps keep water in. By acting as a protective, breathable layer on the skin’s surface, beeswax helps to lock in moisture for soft, supple, hydrated skin.

 

ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL

This crisp and clean smelling essential oil is great for stimulating the brain, improving memory and mental clarity. It is also used for improving hair and scalp health. When added to shampoo it not only increases the circulation to the scalp and thereby improving hair growth, but also acts as a general conditioner and tonic for the hair and scalp.

 

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

 Lavender oil is one of the most favorite essential oils, as it has wonderful qualities and also smells great.

Lavender oil tones and revitalizes and it is useful for all types of skin problems such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings and also acts as an insect repellent.

Lavender oil is one of the few essentials oils that can be used neat on the skin, and this is especially useful when treating a minor burn wound.

 

EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL

The 'eu' and 'kalypto' means 'well' and 'covered' in Greek, referring to the cup-like membrane that covers the flower bud, which is thrown off as the can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites.flower expands.

In skin care it

The oil is also effective against bacteria - especially staphylococci, and has a refreshing and stimulating action on the mind, helping to improve concentration.

 

CARROT SEED ESSENTIAL OIL

This must be one of the most underrated essential oils in aromatherapy. It has a soft earthy smell and not only helps to relieve stress and exhaustion, but is a powerful detoxifier and liver booster, while stimulating and rejuvenating the skin in general, thereby adding elasticity to any skin.

It has a nearly magical effect on the skin, not only soften and smooth the skin, but to assist with cell growth and skin rejuvenation.

 

PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL

This cooling and refreshing essential oil is used in aromatherapy to stimulate the mind, increase mental agility and to increase focus, while cooling the skin, reducing redness and calming irritation and itchiness. It furthermore helps to ease spastic colon, migraine, headaches, sinus and chest congestion and boosts the digestive system.

Peppermint oil is excellent for mental fatigue and depression, refreshing the spirit and stimulating mental agility and improving concentration.

On the skin, peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present.

 

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN

Pure vegetable glycerin is derived from plant seed oils like palm, coconut, or soy.

According to the Global Healing Center, vegetable glycerin is often used in beauty because it's easily absorbed into the skin, making active ingredients in product easier for the skin to absorb as well.

Vegetable glycerin isn't an additive that has no value (like some other sugars); it actually helps your body attract moisture and sop up healthy ingredients.

COCO GLUCOSIDE

ECOCERT certified ingredient. Ultra mild, and one of the most gentle of the cleansing agents, specially designed for fragile or sensitive skin.

Obtained from 100% renewable coconut oil and fruit sugar origin is of the mildest cleansers and the most edible. In fact, it has about the same irritation score as water. 

This biodegradable, environmentally friendly base maintains skin balance without dryness, doesn’t irritate the eyes and it's a favored component of organic baby shampoos.

Contains no lauryl sulphates, laureth sulphates, parabens, formaldehyde or diethanolamides.

SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE

BDIH and ECOCERT certified ingredient (BDIH is one of the oldest and most stringent European certification systems created in Germany).

An anionic secondary surfactant, 100% vegetable-derived (coconut oil, sugars and glutamine). 

This surfactant help stimulate hair growth and at the same times eliminates toxins weakening the hair structure. It strengthens the hair by contributing to protein reintegration.

 POTASSIUM SORBATE

A common preservative present in many cosmetic and skin care products. It is generally used as an alternative to parabens by inhibiting the growth of microorganisms and preventing the degradation of the product.

It is generally used as an alternative to parabens by inhibiting the growth of microorganisms and preventing the degradation of the product.

XANTHAN GUM

ECOCERT certified ingredient. A vegetable based thickening agent, which stabilizes foods, helping certain foods withstand different temperatures and pH levels.

Additionally, it prevents foods from separating and allows them to flow smoothly out of their containers.

It's used frequently in gluten-free cooking since it can provide the elasticity and fluffiness that gluten gives traditional baked goods.

PCA GLYCERYL OLEATE

Obtained from naturally occurring oils and fats. It is an excellent conditioner used in products intended for hair care as it facilitates hair styling.

HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN

ECOCERT certified ingredient. Derived from soft wheat, it provides amino acids, high glutamine levels to skin & hair. 

Softens the hair and makes the hair appear volumized. Keeps the hair elastic by controlling the rate of moisture loss from the hair. This prevents breakage. 

Some of the consumer benefits that hydrolyzed wheat protein has to offer: increased hydration, increased elasticity, protection to cuticles, increased conditioning effects.